Paulina

A 45. Grammy-díj klasszikus jelölései

2003.01.08. 00:00

Programkereső

Az alábbiakban olvasható a Grammy-díj klasszikus területe (Field 27) valamennyi katagóriájának jelöltlistája, valamint a produkciós terület (Field 26) két klasszikus vonatkozású kategóriájának jelöltjei.
5653a43b-bc5b-4f5d-a21a-f7e7dbac26d5

Field 26 - Production
Category 90 - Best Engineered Album, Classical
(An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.))

• Chadwick: Orchestral Works (Thalia; Melpomene; Euterpe)
John Newton, engineer (Kenneth Schermerhorn)
[Naxos Of America]

• Orff: Carmina Burana
Jack Renner, engineer (Donald Runnicles & Norman Mackenzie)
[Telarc Digital]

• Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances; Vocalise, Etc.
Keith O. Johnson, engineer (Eiji Oue)
[Reference Recordings]

• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11
Tony Faulkner, engineer (Mstislav Rostropovich)
[LSO Live]

• Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)
Michael Bishop, engineer (Robert Spano & Norman Mackenzie)
[Telarc Digital]

Field 26 - Production
Category 91 - Producer Of The Year, Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.))

• Andrew Cornall
- Camilo: Con. For Piano And Orch.; Caribe, Etc. (Michel Camilo)
- Mahler: Sym. No. 2 "Resurrection"; Totenfeier (Riccardo Chailly)
- Moussorgsky: Pictures At An Exibition; Night On Bare Mountain, Etc. (Valery Gergiev)
- Rossini Arias (Semiramide, Otello, Zelmira, Etc.) (Juan Diego Flórez)

• Manfred Eicher
- Berio: Voci (Folk Songs II); Sicilian Folk Music; Naturale, Etc. (Kim Kashkashian)
- Der Bote (C. P. E. Bach, Cage, Liszt, Etc.) (Alexei Lubimov)
- Karaindrou: Trojan Women (Antonis Kontogeorgiou)
- Pärt: Orient & Occident (Tőnu Kaljuste)
- Silvestrov: Leggiero, Pesante (Son. For Violoncello And Piano, Etc.) (Valentin Silvestrov, A. Lechner, S.

Avenhaus, Rosamunde Qt., M. Deubner & S. Fordham)

• James Mallinson
- Elgar: Sym. No. 1 (Sir Colin Davis)
- Elgar: Sym. No. 3 (Sir Colin Davis)
- Mozart's Circle - The Beneficent Dervish; The Impresario (Martin Pearlman, C. Sieden, S. Baker & Various)
- Music Of Max Reger - Reger & Romanticism (Leon Botstein)
- Shostakovich: Sym. No. 11 (Mstislav Rostropovich)

• Robert Woods
- A Celtic Spectacular (Celtic Dream; Cry Of The Celts, Etc.) (Erich Kunzel, The Chieftains, Sir J. Galway &

J. McDermott)
- LAGQ Latin (Fragile; Hasta Alicia Baila; La Trampa, Etc.) (Los Angeles Guitar Qt.)
- Scary Music (Ghostbusters; Monster Mash; Thriller, Etc.) (Erich Kunzel)
- Sibelius: Sym. No. 2/Tubin: Sym. No. 5 (Paavo Järvi)
- The Sound Of Glory - Great Hymns Of Faith And Inspiration (Craig Jessop)

• Robina G. Young
- Bach: 7 Harpsichord Concertos (Richard Egarr)
- Brahms: The Sonatas For Violin & Piano (Pierre Amoyal & Frederic Chiu)
- Handel: Complete Violin Sonatas (Andrew Manze & Richard Egarr)
- La Bele Marie - Songs To The Virgin From 13th-century France (Anonymous 4)
- Mendelssohn: String Quartets, Vol. 2 (Eroica Qt.)

Field 27 - Classical
Category 92 - Best Classical Album
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.)

• Beethoven: String Quartets ("Razumovsky" Op. 59, 1-3; "Harp" Op. 74)
Takács Quartet; Andrew Keener, producer
[Decca Records]

• Bel Canto (Bellini, Donizetti, Rossini, Etc.)
Patrick Summers, conductor; Renée Fleming, soprano; Erik Smith, producer (Orch. of St. Luke's)
[Decca Records]

• Mahler: Symphony No. 6
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Andreas Neubronner, producer (San Francisco Sym.)
[SFS Media]

• Pärt: Orient & Occident
Tőnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer (Swedish Radio Cho.; Swedish Radio Sym. Orch.)
[ECM New Series]

• Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)
Robert Spano, conductor; Norman Mackenzie, chorus director; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Christine Goerke, soprano & Brett Polegato, baritone; Atlanta Sym. Orch. Cho.; Atlanta Sym. Orch.)
[Telarc Digital]

Field 27 - Classical
Category 93 - Best Orchestral Performance
(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

• Dvorák: Slavonic Dances
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor (Cham. Orch. of Europe)
[Teldec Classics International]

• Furtwängler: Symphony No. 2
Daniel Barenboim, conductor (Chicago Sym. Orch.)
[Teldec Classics International]

• Mahler: Symphony No. 6
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Sym.)
[SFS Media]

• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor (London Sym. Orch.)
[LSO Live]

• Turina: Danzas Fantasticas; Sinfonia Sevillana, Etc./Debussy: Iberia
Jesús López-Cobos, conductor (Cincinnati Sym. Orch.)
[Telarc Digital]

Field 27 - Classical
Category 94 - Best Opera Recording
(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

• Britten: The Turn Of The Screw
Daniel Harding, conductor; Ian Bostridge & Joan Rodgers; John Fraser, producer (Jane Henschel, Julian Leang, Vivian Tierney & Caroline Wise; Mahler Cham. Orch.)
[Virgin Classics]

• Gluck: Alceste
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor; Paul Groves & Anne Sofie von Otter; Martha de Francisco, producer (Monteverdi Cho.; English Baroque Soloists)
[Philips]

• Handel: Hercules
Marc Minkowski, conductor; Richard Croft, David Daniels, Lynne Dawson, Gidon Saks & Anne Sofie von Otter; Michel Gache & Arend Prohmann, producers (Cho. des Musiciens du Louvre; Les Musiciens
du Louvre, Grenoble)
[Archiv Produktion]

• Mozart: Idomeneo
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Barbara Frittoli, Anthony Rolfe Johnson, Lorraine Hunt Lieberson & Lisa Milne; John Fraser, producer (Edinburgh Festival Cho.; Scottish Cham. Orch.)
[EMI Classics]

• Wagner: Tannhäuser
Daniel Barenboim, conductor; Jane Eaglen, Thomas Hampson, Waltraud Meier, René Pape & Peter Seiffert; Christoph Classen, producer (Chor der Deutschen Staatsoper Berlin; Staatskapelle Berlin)
[Teldec Classics International]

Field 27 - Classical
Category 95 - Best Choral Performance
(Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)

• Bach: St. John Passion
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor (Sebastian Noack, bass; Mark Padmore, tenor; Sibylla Rubens, soprano; Andreas Scholl, alto; Michael Volle, bass; Various Artists; Cho. du Collegium Vocale Gent; Orch. du Collegium Vocale Gent)
[Harmonia Mundi]

• Gubaidulina: Johannes-Passion
Valery Gergiev, conductor (Genady Bezzubenkov, bass; Natalia Korneva, soprano; Viktor Lutsiuk, tenor; Fedor Mozhaev, baritone; Cham. Cho., St. Petersburg & Cho. of the Mariinsky Theater, St. Petersburg; Orch. of the Mariinsky Theater, St. Petersburg)
[Hänssler Classic]

• Orff: Carmina Burana
Donald Runnicles, conductor; Norman Mackenzie, chorus director (Hei-Kyung Hong, soprano; Stanford Olsen, tenor; Earle Patriarco, baritone; Lynn Redmon; Gwinnett Young Singers; Atlanta Sym. Orch. Cho. & Atlanta Sym. Orch.)
[Telarc Digital]

• Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)
Robert Spano, conductor; Norman Mackenzie, chorus director (Christine Goerke, soprano; Brett Polegato, baritone; Atlanta Sym. Orch. Cho.; Atlanta Sym. Orch.)
[Telarc Digital]

• Verdi: Messa Da Requiem
Claudio Abbado, conductor; José Antonio Sainz Alfaro & Bo Wannefors, chorus masters (Roberto Alagna, tenor; Daniela Barcellona, mezzo-soprano; Angela Gheorghiu, soprano; Julian Konstantinov, bass; Eric Ericson Cham. Cho., Orfeón Donostiarra & Swedish Radio Cho.; Berliner Phil.)
[EMI Classics]

Field 27 - Classical
Category 96 - Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.)

• Bach: Keyboard Concertos Nos. 3, 5, 6, 7
Murray Perahia, piano/conductor (Academy of St. Martin in the Fields)
[Sony Classical]

• Barber: Violin Concerto; Music For A Scene From Shelley, Etc.
Marin Alsop, conductor; James Buswell, violin (Royal Scottish National Orch.)
[Naxos Of America]

• Brahms/Stravinsky: Violin Concertos
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor; Hilary Hahn, violin (Academy of St. Martin in the Fields)
[Sony Classical]

• Kancheli: Styx/Gubaidulina: Viola Concerto
Valery Gergiev, conductor; Yuri Bashmet, viola (Nikolay Kornev; St. Petersburg Cham. Cho.; Orch. of the Mariinsky Theatre)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Saint-Saëns: The Complete Works For Piano And Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor; Stephen Hough, piano (City of Birmingham Sym. Orch.)
[Hyperion Records, Ltd.]

Field 27 - Classical
Category 97 - Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist.)

• Chopin: Études, Op. 10 & Op. 25
Murray Perahia, piano
[Sony Classical]

• Grieg: Lyric Pieces (Op. 12, Book 1; Op. 38, Book 2, Etc.)
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
[EMI Classics]

• Hahn: Le Rossignol Éperdu - Poemes Pour Piano (Complete)
Earl Wild, piano
[Ivory Classics]

• Kaleidoscope (Woods, Hofmann, Blumenfeld, Etc.)
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
[Hyperion Records, Ltd.]

• Wolpe: Compositions For Piano (1920-1952)
David Holzman, piano
[Bridge Records]

Field 27 - Classical
Category 98 - Best Chamber Music Performance
(Award to the Artists.)

• Beethoven: String Quartets ("Razumovsky" Op. 59, 1-3; "Harp" Op. 74)
Takács Quartet
[Decca Records]

• Golijov: Yiddishbbuk
Mark Dresser, double bass; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Todd Palmer, clarinet(s); St. Lawrence String Quartet & Ying Quartet
[EMI Classics]

• Handel: Complete Violin Sonatas
Richard Egarr, harpsichord & Andrew Manze, violin
[Harmonia Mundi]

• Live In Japan (Chopin, Franck, Debussy)
Martha Argerich, piano & Mischa Maisky, violoncello
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Silvestrov: Leggiero, Pesante (Son. For Violoncello And Piano, Etc.)
Silke Avenhaus, piano; Maacha Deubner, soprano; Rosamunde Quartett & Valentin Silvestrov, piano
[ECM New Series]

Field 27 - Classical
Category 99 - Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)
(Award to the Ensemble (and to the Conductor.))

• Birtwistle: The Woman And The Hare
Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Claron McFadden, soprano; The Nash Ensemble & Julia Watson, narrator
[Black Box Music]

• Cancionero: Music For The Spanish Court 1470-1520
The Dufay Collective
[Avie]

• Enescu: Octet, Op. 7; Quintet, Op. 29
Kremerata Baltica & Gidon Kremer, violin/conductor
[Nonesuch Records]

• Stravinsky: Histoire Du Soldat Suite
Steven Richman, conductor; Harmonie Ensemble New York (Martin Bruns, baritone, Mark Peskanov, violin, Doris Stevenson, piano & Mikhail Svetlov, bass)
Track from: Stravinsky: Histoire Du Soldat, Premieres And Rarities
[Koch International Classics]

• Tavener: Lamentations And Praises
Joseph Jennings, conductor; Chanticleer (Handel & Haydn Society of Boston)
[Teldec Classics International]

Field 27 - Classical
Category 100 - Best Classical Vocal Performance
(Award to the Vocal Soloist(s).)

• Arias For Farinelli (Porpora, Hasse, Broschi, Etc.)
Vivica Genaux, mezzo-soprano (René Jacobs; Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin)
[Harmonia Mundi]

• Bel Canto (Bellini, Donizetti, Rossini, Etc.)
Renée Fleming, soprano (Patrick Summers; Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino; Orch. of St. Luke's)
[Decca Records]

• Boulez: Pli Selon Pli
Christine Schäfer, soprano (Pierre Boulez; Ens. InterContemporain)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Carter: Tempo E Tempi
Susan Narucki, soprano (Speculum Musicae)
Track from: Music Of Elliott Carter, Vol. 4
[Bridge Records]

• Chaminade: Mélodies - Mots D'Amour
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano (Bengt Forsberg, piano I, Peter Jablonski, piano II & Nils-Erik Sparf, violin)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Field 27 - Classical
Category 101 - Best Classical Contemporary Composition
(A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.))

• Adams: Naive And Sentimental Music
John Adams (Esa-Pekka Salonen; Los Angeles Phil.)
[Nonesuch Records]

• Golijov: Yiddishbbuk Inscriptions For String Quartet
Osvaldo Golijov (St. Lawrence String Qt.)
Track from: Golijov: Yiddishbbuk (Last Round; Lullaby And Doina, Etc.)
[EMI Classics]

• Gubaidulina: Johannes-Passion
Sofia Gubaidulina (Genady Bezzubenkov, bass; Natalia Korneva, soprano; Viktor Lutsiuk, tenor; Fedor Mozhaev, baritone; Valery Gergiev; Cham. Cho. of St. Petersburg & Cho. of the Mariinsky Theater, St. Petersburg; Orch. of the Mariinsky Theater, St. Petersburg)
[Hänssler Classic]

• Pärt: Orient & Occident
Arvo Pärt (Tőnu Kaljuste; Swedish Radio Sym. Orch. Strings)
Track from: Pärt: Orient & Occident
[ECM New Series]

• Tavener: Lamentations And Praises
John Tavener (Chanticleer; Joseph Jennings; Handel & Haydn Society of Boston)
[Teldec Classics International]

Field 27 - Classical
Category 102 - Best Classical Crossover Album
(Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.)

• Franzetti: Poeta De Arrabal - Tango Ballet (Plaza Oscura; Virgilio, Etc.)
Allison Brewster Franzetti, piano & Carlos Franzetti, keyboards/conductor (Néstor Marconi, bandoneon; Buenos Aires Tango Orch.)
[Amapola Records]

• LAGQ Latin (Fragile; Hasta Alicia Baila; La Trampa, Etc.)
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
[Telarc Digital]

• The Noel Coward Songbook (Parisian Pierrot; World Weary, Etc.)
Ian Bostridge, tenor (Sophie Daneman, soprano; Jeffrey Tate, piano)
[EMI Classics]

• Nuevo (El Sinaloense; Mini Skirt; Perfidia, Etc.)
Kronos Quartet
[Nonesuch Records]

• Previn Conducts Korngold (Sea Hawk; Captain Blood, Etc.)
André Previn, conductor (London Sym. Orch.)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

• Virtuosi (Ravel, Barber, Rachmaninoff, Etc.)
Gary Burton, vibraphone & Makoto Ozone, piano
[Concord Jazz]